50 U.S.C. § 1621
Section 1621 · Declaration of national emergency by President; publication in Federal Register; effect on other laws; superseding legislation
Amended 1 time on record
197619801990200020102020202520cited by94-412enacted · 1976 · 94-412United States v. Fradeleading · 1983 · United States v. Frade
(a) With respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to declare such national emergency. Such proclamation shall immediately be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register.
(b) Any provisions of law conferring powers and authorities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective and remain in effect (1) only when the President (in accordance with subsection (a) of this section), specifically declares a national emergency, and (2) only in accordance with this chapter. No law enacted after September 14, 1976, shall supersede this subchapter unless it does so in specific terms, referring to this subchapter, and declaring that the new law supersedes the provisions of this subchapter.
/50/usc/1621 · .json · Public domain