AS 23.10.100
Employer to keep records
Known as the Alaska Wage and Hour Act
(a) An employer shall keep for a period of at least three years at the place where an employee is employed a record of the name, address, and occupation of each employee, the rate of pay and the amount paid each pay period to each employee, the hours worked each day and each workweek by each employee, and other payroll information that the commissioner may require.
(b) The commissioner or an authorized representative of the commissioner may copy the employer's records at any reasonable time. An employer shall furnish to the commissioner or the representative on demand a sworn statement of the employer's records, and the commissioner may require that the sworn statement be made upon forms the commissioner has prescribed or approved.