Ala. Code § 27-12-11
Life, Annuity, and Disability Insurance - Unfair Discrimination in Rates, Etc.
Known as the Trade Practices Law
(Acts 1957, No. 608, p. 865, §4; Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §237.)
(a) No person shall make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and equal expectation of life in the rates charged for any contract of life insurance or of life annuity, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon or in any other of the terms and conditions of such contract.
(b) No person shall make or permit any unfair discrimination between amount of premium, policy fees or rates charged for any policy or contract of disability insurance, or in the benefits payable thereunder, or in any of the terms or conditions of such contract or in any other manner whatever.