Ala. Code § 7-2-103
Definitions and Index of Definitions.
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
(Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811; Acts 1995, No. 95-668, p. 1381, §4; Act 2001-481, p. 647, §2; Act 2004-315, p. 464, §2.)
(1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Buyer” means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.
(b) “Good faith” in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.
(c) “Receipt” of goods means taking physical possession of them.
(d) “Seller” means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.
(2) Other definitions applying to this article or to specified parts thereof and the sections in which they appear are:
“Acceptance.” Section 7-2-606.
“Banker’s credit.” Section 7-2-325.
“Between merchants.” Section 7-2-104.
“Cancellation.” Section 7-2-106 (4).
“Commercial unit.” Section 7-2-105.
“Confirmed credit.” Section 7-2-325.
“Conforming to contract.” Section 7-2-106.
“Contract for sale.” Section 7-2-106.
“Cover.” Section 7-2-712.
“Entrusting.” Section 7-2-403.
“Financing agency.” Section 7-2-104.
“Future goods.” Section 7-2-105.
“Goods.” Section 7-2-105.
“Identification.” Section 7-2-501.
“Installment contract.” Section 7-2-612.
“Letter of credit.” Section 7-2-325.
“Lot.” Section 7-2-105.
“Merchant.” Section 7-2-104.
“Overseas.” Section 7-2-323.
“Person in position of seller.” Section 7-2-707.
“Present sale.” Section 7-2-106.
“Sale.” Section 7-2-106.
“Sale on approval.” Section 7-2-326.
“Sale or return.” Section 7-2-326.
“Termination.” Section 7-2-106.
(3) “Control” as provided in Section 7-7-106, and the following definitions in other articles apply to this article:
“Check.” Section 7-3-104.
“Consignee.” Section 7-7-102.
“Consignor.” Section 7-7-102.
“Consumer goods.” Section 7-9A-102.
“Dishonor.” Section 7-3-502.
“Draft.” Section 7-3-104.
(4) In addition Article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this article.