Ala. Code § 8-8-1
Maximum Rates of Interest - Generally.
(Code 1852, §1519; Code 1867, §1827; Code 1876, §2088; Code 1886, §1750; Code 1896, §2626; Code 1907, §4619; Code 1923, §8563; Acts 1935, No. 37, p. 69; Code 1940, T. 9, §60.)
Except as otherwise provided by law, the maximum rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, except by written contract is $6 upon $100 for one year, and the rate of interest by written contract is not to exceed $8 upon $100 for one year and at that rate for a greater or less sum or for a longer or shorter time.