Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-218
Exemptions from execution under federal bankruptcy proceedings
Acts 1981, No. 419, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 36-211; Acts 1987, No. 932, § 1; 1989, No. 821, § 5.
(1) The following property shall be exempt from execution under bankruptcy proceedings pursuant to Pub. L. No. 95-598: The unmarried debtor's aggregate interest, not exceeding eight hundred dollars ($800) in value, and the married debtor's aggregate interest, not exceeding one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250) in value, in real or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
(2) The debtor's interest, not to exceed one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200) in one (1) motor vehicle;
(3) The debtor's aggregate interest in the debtor's or the debtor's spouse's wedding bands, including diamonds mounted thereon not exceeding one-half (½) carat in weight;
(4) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) in value in any implements, professional books, or tools, of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor.
(5) The exemptions granted in subsection (a) of this section shall be in addition to the present exemptions granted by Arkansas law as listed below: The personal property of an unmarried person not the head of a family not exceeding a value of two hundred dollars ($200) in addition to such person's wearing apparel — Arkansas Constitution, Article 9, Section 1;
(6) The personal property of a married person or head of a family not exceeding a value of five hundred dollars ($500) in addition to such person's wearing apparel — Arkansas Constitution, Article 9, § 2;
(7) Rural homesteads not exceeding one hundred sixty (160) acres of land with improvements thereon, up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value but in no event less than eighty (80) acres without regard to value — Arkansas Constitution, Article 9, § 4;
(8) The urban homestead not exceeding one (1) acre of land with improvements thereon, but not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, but in no event to be less than one-quarter (¼) of an acre of land without regard to value — Arkansas Constitution, Article 9, § 5;
(9) The rural or urban homestead of a widow or surviving dependent children including the rents and profits from such homestead — Arkansas Constitution, Article 9, § 6;
(10) Sixty (60) days' wages, not exceeding the limits imposed by the Arkansas Constitution, Article 9, §§ 1 and 2, but in no instance less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per week — § 16-66-208;
(11) Proceeds of life, health, accident, and disability insurance — § 16-66-209;
(12) Department of Arkansas State Police retirement benefits — §§ 24-6-202, 24-6-205, 24-6-223;
(13) Stipulated premium insurance benefits — § 23-71-112;
(14) Mutual assessment insurance benefits — § 23-72-114;
(15) Fraternal benefit society benefits — § 23-74-119 [repealed];
(16) Assets of delinquent insurer — § 23-68-120;
(17) Rights to unemployment benefits and benefits received but not mingled with other funds except for debts incurred for necessities furnished during the time of unemployment — §§ 11-10-107 — 11-10-110;
(18) Workers' compensation benefits — § 11-9-110;
(19) Public welfare assistance grants — § 20-76-430;
(20) All contributions made by a debtor to an individual retirement account, as that term is defined for federal income tax purposes and state income tax purposes, for a period exceeding one (1) year prior to the filing of a petition of bankruptcy. However, the maximum amount of individual retirement account contributions that may be claimed under this subdivision shall not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for an individual and twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for a husband and wife combined; and
(21) All other benefits exempt by law but not specifically enumerated herein.