Ark. Code Ann. § 17-25-305
Applicant qualifications
Acts 1965, No. 150, § 9; A.S.A. 1947, § 71-709; Acts 1997, No. 335, § 2; 2019, No. 990, §§ 26, 27.
(1) The Contractors Licensing Board, in determining the qualifications of any applicant for an original license or any renewal license, shall, among other things, consider the following: Experience;
(2) Ability;
(3) The manner of performance of previous contracts;
(4) Financial condition;
(5) Equipment;
(6) Any other fact tending to show ability and willingness to conserve the public health and safety; and
(7) Default in complying with the provisions of this chapter or another law of the state.
(8) The board may develop reciprocal agreements with other states with similar licensing responsibilities.
(9) In addition to the offenses listed in § 17-3-102, the board may consider the following offenses when determining fitness for licensure or registration of a contractor under this chapter: Conviction of a crime with an element of dishonesty or fraud under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States;
(10) Conviction of voyeurism as prohibited in §§ 5-16-101 and 5-16-102;
(11) Conviction under the Arkansas Hot Check Law, § 5-37-301 et seq.; and
(12) A crime or act that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a contractor.
(13) A crime or act may be deemed substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a contractor if, to a substantial degree, the crime or act evidences present or potential unfitness of a person applying for or holding a contractor's license or registration to perform the functions authorized by the license or registration.