Ark. Code Ann. § 23-42-507
Fraud or deceit in connection with offer, sale, or purchase of securities
Known as the Arkansas Securities Act
Acts 1959, No. 254, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 67-1235.
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.