Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-606
Use of physical force in defense of a person
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 506; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-506; Acts 2007, No. 827, § 13.
(1) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person to defend himself or herself or a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and the person may use a degree of force that he or she reasonably believes to be necessary.
(2) However, the person may not use deadly physical force except as provided in § 5-2-607.
(3) A person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if: With purpose to cause physical injury or death to the other person, the person provokes the use of unlawful physical force by the other person;
(4) The person is the initial aggressor.
(5) However, the initial aggressor's use of physical force upon another person is justifiable if: The initial aggressor in good faith withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person his or her purpose to withdraw from the encounter; and
(6) The other person continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful physical force; or
(7) The physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not authorized by law.