Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-114
Sports or games — Transmission of information
Acts 1953, No. 355, §§ 1-3; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 41-3282 — 41-3284.
(1) It is unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to receive or transmit information in the State of Arkansas relating to football, baseball, basketball, hockey, polo, tennis, horse racing, boxing, or any other sport or game for the purpose of gaming.
(2) This section does not apply to a radio station or newspaper disseminating such information as news, entertainment, or advertising medium.
(3) The provisions of this section do not apply to any commission conducting a legalized race meet within the State of Arkansas.
(4) Any teletype, telegraph ticker tape, or similar machine or device used in the transmitting or receiving of information relating to a game or sport as set out in subsection (a) of this section, that is used either directly or indirectly for the purpose of gaming, is defined and declared to be a “gaming device”.
(5) Any person who violates a provision of this section and any teletype, telegraph ticker tape, or similar machine or device when used for gaming purposes, as defined in this section, is subject to the procedure and penalties as set out in §§ 5-66-101 — 5-66-110, 5-66-112, 5-66-113, 5-66-116, and 5-66-118.