A.R.S. § 12-1571
Issuance of writ
A. The clerk of the court or justice of the peace shall issue writs of garnishment, returnable to their respective courts, upon the filing of the application required by section 12-1572 and the bond required by section 12-1573.
B. City and town magistrates may issue writs of garnishment, which are returnable to their respective courts, for nonpayment of any monies payable to the court including but not limited to bonds, fines, fees, sanctions, penalties, surcharges, assessments and restitution imposed in their courts on the filing of the application required by section 12-1572 and the bond required by section 12-1573. A political subdivision or court is considered a judgment creditor for purposes of garnishment.
C. The writ may issue to the judgment creditor as garnishee for property of the judgment debtor in possession of the judgment creditor or a third party.