A.R.S. § 13-1904
Armed robbery; classification
A. A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as proscribed in section 13-1902, the person or an accomplice does any of the following:
1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.
2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.
3. Takes possession of or attempts to take possession of a deadly weapon.
B. Armed robbery is a class 2 felony.