A.R.S. § 19-114
Prohibition on circulating petitions by certain persons; statement of organization
A. No county recorder or justice of the peace and no person other than a person who is qualified to register to vote pursuant to section 16-101 may circulate an initiative or referendum petition and all signatures verified by any such person shall be void and shall not be counted in determining the legal sufficiency of the petition.
B. Signatures obtained on initiative and referendum petitions by a political committee proposing the initiative or referendum or any of its officers, agents, employees or members prior to the filing of the committee's statement of organization are void and shall not be counted in determining the legal sufficiency of the petition.