Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10130
Scope of Regulation
Known as the Real Estate Law
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 569, Sec. 2
It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department, or to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a mortgage loan originator within this state without having obtained a license endorsement.
The commissioner may prefer a complaint for violation of this section before any court of competent jurisdiction, and the commissioner and his or her counsel, deputies, or assistants may assist in presenting the law or facts at the trial.
It is the duty of the district attorney of each county in this state to prosecute all violations of this section in their respective counties in which the violations occur.