Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 26000
General Provisions and Definitions
Known as the Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act
Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 389, Sec. 3
(a) This division shall be known, and may be cited, as the Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act.
(b) The purpose and intent of this division is to establish a comprehensive system to control and regulate the cultivation, distribution, transport, storage, manufacturing, processing, and sale of both of the following:
(1) Medicinal cannabis and medicinal cannabis products for patients with valid physician’s recommendations.
(2) Adult-use cannabis and adult-use cannabis products for adults 21 years of age and over and cannabis products intended for use on, or consumption by, animals.
(c) In the furtherance of subdivision (b), this division sets forth the power and duties of the state agencies responsible for controlling and regulating the commercial medicinal and adult-use cannabis industry.
(d) The Legislature may, by majority vote, enact laws to implement this division, provided those laws are consistent with the purposes and intent of the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act.