Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 3500
General Provisions
Known as the Physician Assistant Practice Act
Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 707, Sec. 1
In its concern with the growing shortage and geographic maldistribution of health care services in California, the Legislature intends to establish in this chapter a framework for another category of health manpower—the physician assistant.
The purpose of this chapter is to encourage the effective utilization of the skills of physicians and surgeons, and physicians and surgeons and podiatrists practicing in the same medical group practice, by enabling them to work with qualified physician assistants to provide quality care.
This chapter is established to encourage the coordinated care between physician assistants, physicians and surgeons, podiatrists, and other qualified health care providers practicing in the same medical group, and to provide health care services. It is also the purpose of this chapter to allow for innovative development of programs for the education, training, and utilization of physician assistants.