Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.550
Procedure for Claiming Exemptions After Levy
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Repealed (in Sec. 5) and added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 552, Sec. 6
(a) Within 15 days after service of the notice of claim of exemption, a judgment creditor who opposes the claim of exemption shall file with the court a notice of opposition to the claim of exemption and a notice of motion for an order determining the claim of exemption and shall file with the levying officer a copy of the notice of opposition and a copy of the notice of motion. Upon the filing of the copies of the notice of opposition and notice of motion, the levying officer shall promptly file the claim of exemption with the court. If copies of the notice of opposition and notice of motion are not filed with the levying officer within the time allowed, the levying officer shall immediately release the property to the extent it is claimed to be exempt.
(b) This section shall become operative on September 1, 2020.