Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.230
Creditor’s Suit
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), an action shall be commenced pursuant to this article before the expiration of the later of the following times:
(1) The time when the judgment debtor may bring an action against the third person concerning the property or debt.
(2) One year after creation of a lien on the property or debt pursuant to this title if the lien is created at the time when the judgment debtor may bring an action against the third person concerning the property or debt.
(b) An action may not be commenced pursuant to this article after the period for enforcement of the money judgment has expired.
(c) Notwithstanding Section 683.020, if an action is commenced pursuant to this article within the time permitted in this section, the action may be prosecuted to judgment.