Cal. Civ. Code § 1542
Release
Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 157, Sec. 2
A general release does not extend to claims that the creditor or releasing party does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release and that, if known by him or her, would have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor or released party.