Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.6
OBLIGATIONS IMPOSED BY LAW
Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 193, Sec. 2
(a) A person is liable for the tort of domestic violence if the plaintiff proves both of the following elements:
(1) The infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code.
(2) The abuse was committed by the defendant, a person having a relationship with the plaintiff as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code.
(b) A person who commits an act of domestic violence upon another is liable to that person for damages, including, but not limited to, general damages, special damages, and punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294.
(c) The court, in an action pursuant to this section, may grant to a prevailing plaintiff equitable relief, an injunction, costs, and any other relief that the court deems proper, including reasonable attorney’s fees.
(d) The rights and remedies provided in this section are in addition to any other rights and remedies provided by law.
(e) The time for commencement of an action under this section is governed by Section 340.15 of the Code of Civil Procedure.