Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.192
California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018
Known as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
Amended November 3, 2020, by initiative Proposition 24, Sec. 23
Waiver
Any provision of a contract or agreement of any kind, including a representative action waiver, that purports to waive or limit in any way rights under this title, including, but not limited to, any right to a remedy or means of enforcement, shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be void and unenforceable. This section shall not prevent a consumer from declining to request information from a business, declining to opt out of a business’s sale of the consumer’s personal information, or authorizing a business to sell or share the consumer’s personal information after previously opting out.