Cal. Educ. Code § 49431.7
The Pupil Nutrition, Health, and Achievement Act of 2001
Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 280, Sec. 8
(a) From the midnight before to 30 minutes after the end of the official schoolday, a school or school district shall not sell to pupils enrolled in kindergarten, or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, food containing artificial trans fat, as defined in subdivision (b).
(b) For purposes of this section, a food contains artificial trans fat if a food contains vegetable shortening, margarine, or any kind of partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, unless the manufacturer’s documentation or the label required on the food, pursuant to applicable federal and state law, lists the trans fat content as less than 0.5 grams of trans fat per serving.
(c) This section shall not apply to food provided as part of a United States Department of Agriculture meal program.