Cal. Educ. Code § 94894
Substantive Changes to an Approval to Operate
Known as the California Private Postsecondary Education Act
Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 544, Sec. 7
The following changes to an approval to operate are considered substantive changes and require prior authorization:
(a) A change in educational objectives, including an addition of a new diploma or a degree educational program unrelated to the approved educational programs offered by the institution.
(b) A change in ownership or person in control.
(c) A change in control.
(d) A change in business organization form.
(e) A change of location.
(f) A change of name.
(g) A significant change in the method of instructional delivery.
(h) An addition of a separate branch more than five miles from the main or branch campus.
(i) An increase or decrease of 25 percent or more in the number of clock hours or credit hours required for successful completion of the program.
(j) Participation in federal student financial aid programs authorized by Title IV of the federal Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1070 et seq.).
(k) A change in the academic measurement of an educational program from clock hours to credit hours.
(l) A change in the distance education learning management system.