Cal. Evid. Code § 1553
Photographic Copies and Printed Representations of Writings
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 735, Sec. 2
(a) A printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. If a party to an action introduces evidence that a printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is inaccurate or unreliable, the party introducing the printed representation into evidence has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of evidence, that the printed representation is an accurate representation of the existence and content of the images that it purports to represent.
(b) Subdivision (a) applies to the printed representation of video or photographic images stored by an automated traffic enforcement system.