Cal. Fam. Code § 2124
Relief From Judgment
Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 115, Sec. 21
The negligence of an attorney shall not be imputed to a client to bar an order setting aside a judgment, unless the court finds that the client knew, or should have known, of the attorney’s negligence and unreasonably failed to self-protect.