Cal. Fam. Code § 2310
Grounds for Dissolution or Legal Separation
Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 144, Sec. 9
Dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties may be based on either of the following grounds, which shall be pleaded generally:
(a) Irreconcilable differences, which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.
(b) Permanent legal incapacity to make decisions.