Cal. Fam. Code § 3690
Relief From Orders
Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 653, Sec. 6 (2nd text)
(a) The court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a party from a support order, or any part or parts thereof, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this article.
(b) In all proceedings under this division, before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original order and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.
(c) Nothing in this article shall limit or modify the provisions of Section 17432 or 17433.
(d) This section shall only be operative if Assembly Bill 196, of the 1999–2000 Regular Session, is enacted and becomes operative.