Cal. Fam. Code § 6203
SHORT TITLE AND DEFINITIONS
Known as the Domestic Violence Prevention Act
Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 303, Sec. 149
(a) For purposes of this act, “abuse” means any of the following:
(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
(2) Sexual assault.
(3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.
(4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.
(b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.