Cal. Fish & Game Code § 2000
Taking and Possessing in General
Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 154, Sec. 41
(a) It is unlawful to take a bird, mammal, fish, reptile, or amphibian except as provided in this code or in a regulation adopted pursuant to this code.
(b) Possession of a bird, mammal, fish, reptile, amphibian, or part of any of those animals, in or on the fields, forests, or waters of this state, or while returning therefrom with fishing or hunting equipment, is prima facie evidence the possessor took the bird, mammal, fish, reptile, or amphibian, or part of that animal.