Cal. Fish & Game Code § 2010
Taking and Possessing in General
Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 154, Sec. 46
(a) It is unlawful to use or possess a shotgun larger than 10-gauge, or to use or possess a shotgun capable of holding more than six cartridges at one time, to take a mammal or bird.
(b) A shotgun that has been modified with the insertion of a plug is deemed, for the purpose of this section, to have a cartridge capacity equal to the number of cartridges that can be loaded into the weapon as modified.
(c) After a public hearing, the commission may adopt regulations relative to the ammunition capacity of shotguns for taking mammals or birds that are more restrictive than the limits provided in subdivision (a), or that it determines may be needed to conform to federal law.