Cal. Fish & Game Code § 2021
Taking and Possessing in General
Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 132, Sec. 35
(a) As used in this section “shark fin” means the raw, dried, or otherwise processed detached fin, or the raw, dried, or otherwise processed detached tail, of an elasmobranch.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (c) and (d), it shall be unlawful for any person to possess, sell, offer for sale, trade, or distribute a shark fin.
(c) Any person who holds a license or permit pursuant to Section 1002 may possess a shark fin or fins consistent with that license or permit.
(d) Any person who holds a license or permit issued by the department to take or land sharks for recreational or commercial purposes may possess a shark fin or fins consistent with that license or permit.