Cal. Gov. Code § 11500
Administrative Adjudication: Formal Hearing
Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 90, Sec. 2
In this chapter unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(a) “Agency” includes the state boards, commissions, and officers to which this chapter is made applicable by law, except that wherever the word “agency” alone is used the power to act may be delegated by the agency, and wherever the words “agency itself” are used the power to act shall not be delegated unless the statutes relating to the particular agency authorize the delegation of the agency’s power to hear and decide.
(b) “Party” includes the agency, the respondent, and any person, other than an officer or an employee of the agency in his or her official capacity, who has been allowed to appear or participate in the proceeding.
(c) “Respondent” means any person against whom an accusation or District Statement of Reduction in Force is filed pursuant to Section 11503 or against whom a statement of issues is filed pursuant to Section 11504.
(d) “Administrative law judge” means an individual qualified under Section 11502.
(e) “Agency member” means any person who is a member of any agency to which this chapter is applicable and includes any person who himself or herself constitutes an agency.