Cal. Gov. Code § 19815
General
Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 427, Sec. 104
As used in this part:
(a) “Department” means the Department of Human Resources.
(b) “Director” means the Director of the Department of Human Resources.
(c) “Division” means the Division of Labor Relations.
(d) “Employee” or “state employee,” except where otherwise indicated, means employees subject to the Ralph C. Dills Act (Chapter 10.3 (commencing with Section 3512), Division 4, Title 1), supervisory employees as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 3513, managerial employees as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 3513, confidential employees as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 3513, employees of the Legislative Counsel Bureau, employees of the Bureau of State Audits, employees of the office of the Inspector General, employees of the Public Employment Relations Board, conciliators employed by the California State Mediation and Conciliation Service, employees of the Department of Human Resources, professional employees of the Department of Finance engaged in technical or analytical state budget preparation other than audit staff, intermittent athletic inspectors who are employees of the State Athletic Commission, professional employees in the Personnel/Payroll Services Division of the Controller’s office, and all employees of the executive branch of government who are not elected to office.