Cal. Gov. Code § 21150
Disability Retirement
Known as the Public Employees’ Retirement Law
Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 526, Sec. 23
(a) A member incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability pursuant to this chapter if he or she is credited with five years of state service, regardless of age, unless the person has elected to become subject to Section 21076, 21076.5, or 21077.
(b) A member subject to Section 21076, 21076.5, or 21077 who becomes incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability pursuant to this chapter if he or she is credited with 10 years of state service, regardless of age, except that a member may retire for disability if he or she had five years of state service prior to January 1, 1985.
(c) For purposes of this section, “state service” includes service to the state for which the member, pursuant to Section 20281.5, did not receive credit.