Cal. Gov. Code § 53755
Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act
Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 248, Sec. 1
(a) (1) The notice required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 6 of Article XIIID of the California Constitution of a proposed increase of an existing fee or charge for a property-related service being provided to a parcel may be given by including it in the agency’s regular billing statement for the fee or charge or by any other mailing by the agency to the address to which the agency customarily mails the billing statement for the fee or charge.
(2) The notice required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 6 of Article XIIID of the California Constitution of a proposed new fee or charge may be given in the manner authorized for notice of an increase of a fee or charge if the agency is currently providing an existing property-related service to the address.
(3) If the agency desires to preserve any authority it may have to record or enforce a lien on the parcel to which service is provided, the agency shall also mail notice to the recordowner’s address shown on the last equalized assessment roll if that address is different than the billing or service address.
(b) One written protest per parcel, filed by an owner or tenant of the parcel, shall be counted in calculating a majority protest to a proposed new or increased fee or charge subject to the requirements of Section 6 of Article XIIID of the California Constitution.
(c) Any agency that bills, collects, and remits a fee or charge on behalf of another agency may provide the notice required by Section 6 of Article XIII D of the California Constitution on behalf of the other agency.
(d) The agency shall maintain all written protests for a minimum of two years following the date of the hearing to consider written protests.