Cal. Gov. Code § 7928.205
Online Posting or Sale of Personal Information of Elected or Appointed Official
Known as the California Public Records Act
Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 551, Sec. 2
(a) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 7922.545, no state or local agency shall publicly post the home address, telephone number, or both the name and assessor parcel number associated with the home address of any elected or appointed official on the internet without first obtaining the written permission of that individual.
(b) For purposes of this section, “publicly post” means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available the information described in subdivision (a) on the internet in an unrestricted and publicly available manner.
(c) This section does not prohibit a state or local agency from publicly posting a legally required notice or publication of an elected or appointed official on the internet.