Cal. Gov. Code § 82013
Definitions
Known as the Political Reform Act
Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 364, Sec. 1
“Committee” means any person or combination of persons who directly or indirectly does any of the following:
(a) Receives contributions totaling two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more in a calendar year.
(b) Makes independent expenditures totaling one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more in a calendar year; or
(c) Makes contributions totaling ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more in a calendar year to or at the behest of candidates or committees.
A person or combination of persons that becomes a committee shall retain its status as a committee until such time as that status is terminated pursuant to Section 84214.