Cal. Gov. Code § 82016
Definitions
Known as the Political Reform Act
Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 50, Sec. 136
(a) “Controlled committee” means a committee that is controlled directly or indirectly by a candidate or state measure proponent or that acts jointly with a candidate, controlled committee, or state measure proponent in connection with the making of expenditures. A candidate or state measure proponent controls a committee if the candidate or state measure proponent, the candidate or state measure proponent’s agent, or any other committee the candidate or state measure proponent controls has a significant influence on the actions or decisions of the committee.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a political party committee, as defined in Section 85205, is not a controlled committee.