Cal. Gov. Code § 8251
Citizens Redistricting Commission
Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 146, Sec. 1
Citizens Redistricting Commission General Provisions.
(a) This chapter implements Article XXI of the California Constitution by establishing the process for the selection and governance of the Citizens Redistricting Commission.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms are defined:
(1) “Commission” means the Citizens Redistricting Commission.
(2) “Day” means a calendar day, calculated as the period of elapsed time that begins at midnight and ends 24 hours later at the next midnight, except that if the final day of a period within which an act is to be performed is a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period is extended to the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday.
(3) “Panel” means the Applicant Review Panel.
(4) “Qualified independent auditor” means an auditor who is currently employed by the Bureau of State Audits and has been a practicing independent auditor for at least 10 years prior to appointment to the Applicant Review Panel.
(c) The Legislature may not amend this chapter unless all of the following are met:
(1) By the same vote required for the adoption of the final set of maps, the commission recommends amendments to this chapter to carry out its purpose and intent.
(2) The exact language of the amendments provided by the commission is enacted as a statute approved by a two-thirds vote of each house of the Legislature and signed by the Governor.
(3) The bill containing the amendments provided by the commission is in print for at least 12 days before final passage by the Legislature.
(4) The amendments further the purposes of this act.
(5) The amendments may not be passed by the Legislature in a year ending in 9, 0, or 1.