Cal. Gov. Code § 911.2
General
Known as the Government Claims Act
Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 31, Sec. 38
(a) A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.
(b) For purposes of determining whether a claim was commenced within the period provided by law, the date the claim was presented to the Department of General Services is one of the following:
(1) The date the claim is submitted with a twenty-five dollar ($25) filing fee.
(2) If a fee waiver is granted, the date the claim was submitted with the affidavit requesting the fee waiver.
(3) If a fee waiver is denied, the date the claim was submitted with the affidavit requesting the fee waiver, provided the filing fee is paid to the department within 10 calendar days of the mailing of the notice of the denial of the fee waiver.