Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109925
General Provisions and Definitions
Known as the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law
Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 27, Sec. 160
(a) “Drug” means any of the following:
(1) An article recognized in an official compendium.
(2) An article used or intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings or any other animal.
(3) An article other than food, that is used or intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of human beings or any other animal.
(4) An article used or intended for use as a component of an article designated in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive.
(b) The term “drug” does not include any device.
(c) Any food for which a claim (as described in Sections 403(r)(1)(B) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)(1)(B)) and 403(r)(3) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)(3)) or Sections 403(r)(1)(B) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)(1)(B)) and 403(r)(5)(D) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)(5)(D)) of the federal act), is made in accordance with the requirements set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the federal act, is not a drug under subdivision (b) solely because the label or labeling contains such a claim.
(d) Cannabis product, including any cannabis product intended for external use, is not a drug.