Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11018
General Provisions and Definitions
Known as the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 248, Sec. 24
“Cannabis” means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa Linnaeus, Cannabis indica, or Cannabis ruderalis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin from glandular trichomes or extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. It does not include either of the following:
(a) Industrial hemp, as defined in Section 11018.5.
(b) The weight of any other ingredient combined with cannabis to prepare topical or oral administrations, food, drink, or other product.