Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11375
Miscellaneous Offenses and Provisions
Known as the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Amended (as amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 838, Sec. 2) by Stats. 2024, Ch. 98, Sec. 2
(a) As to the substances specified in subdivision (c), this section, and not Sections 11377, 11378, 11379, and 11380, shall apply.
(b) (1) A person who possesses for sale, or who sells, a substance specified in subdivision (c) shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one year or state prison.
(2) A person who possesses a controlled substance specified in subdivision (c), unless upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to practice in this state, shall be guilty of an infraction or a misdemeanor.
(c) This section shall apply to a material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following substances:
(1) Chlordiazepoxide.
(2) Clonazepam.
(3) Clorazepate.
(4) Diazepam.
(5) Flurazepam.
(6) Lorazepam.
(7) Mebutamate.
(8) Oxazepam.
(9) Prazepam.
(10) Temazepam.
(11) Halazepam.
(12) Alprazolam.
(13) Propoxyphene.
(14) Diethylpropion.
(15) Phentermine.
(16) Pemoline.
(17) Triazolam.