Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11378
Offenses Involving Controlled Substances Formerly Classified as Restricted Dangerous Drugs
Known as the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act
Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 76, Sec. 110
Except as otherwise provided in Article 7 (commencing with Section 4110) of Chapter 9 of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, a person who possesses for sale a controlled substance that meets any of the following criteria shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code:
(1) The substance is classified in Schedule III, IV, or V and is not a narcotic drug, except the substance specified in subdivision (g) of Section 11056.
(2) The substance is specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), (20), (21), (22), and (23) of subdivision (d).
(3) The substance is specified in paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section 11056.
(4) The substance is specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054.
(5) The substance is specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f), except paragraph (3) of subdivision (e) and subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (f), of Section 11055.