Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1418
Quality of Long-Term Health Facilities
Known as the Long-Term Care, Health, Safety, and Security Act
Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 724, Sec. 2
As used in this chapter:
(a) “Long-term health care facility” means any facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) that is any of the following:
(1) Skilled nursing facility.
(2) Intermediate care facility.
(3) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled.
(4) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled habilitative.
(5) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled-nursing.
(6) Congregate living health facility.
(7) Nursing facility.
(8) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled-continuous nursing.
(b) “Long-term health care facility” also includes a pediatric day health and respite care facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 8.6 (commencing with Section 1760).
(c) “Long-term health care facility” does not include a general acute care hospital or an acute psychiatric hospital, except for that distinct part of the hospital that provides skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled, or pediatric day health and respite care facility services.
(d) “Licensee” means the holder of a license issued under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) or Chapter 8.6 (commencing with Section 1760) for a long-term health care facility.