Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25990
Farm Animal Cruelty
Amended November 6, 2018, by initiative Proposition 12, Sec. 3
Prohibitions.In addition to other applicable provisions of law:
(a) A farm owner or operator within the state shall not knowingly cause any covered animal to be confined in a cruel manner.
(b) A business owner or operator shall not knowingly engage in the sale within the state of any of the following:
(1) Whole veal meat that the business owner or operator knows or should know is the meat of a covered animal who was confined in a cruel manner.
(2) Whole pork meat that the business owner or operator knows or should know is the meat of a covered animal who was confined in a cruel manner, or is the meat of immediate offspring of a covered animal who was confined in a cruel manner.
(3) Shell egg that the business owner or operator knows or should know is the product of a covered animal who was confined in a cruel manner.
(4) Liquid eggs that the business owner or operator knows or should know are the product of a covered animal who was confined in a cruel manner.