Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25996
Shelled Eggs
Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 625, Sec. 1
Commencing January 1, 2015, a shelled egg shall not be sold or contracted for sale for human consumption in California if the seller knows or should have known that the egg is the product of an egg-laying hen that was confined on a farm or place that is not in compliance with animal care standards set forth in Chapter 13.8 (commencing with Section 25990).