Cal. Ins. Code § 10127.13
General Provisions
Known as the Health Insurance Disclosure Act
Amended (as added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 166, Sec. 8) by Stats. 2015, Ch. 348, Sec. 17
(a) All individual life insurance policies and individual annuity contracts for senior citizens that contain a charge upon surrender, partial surrender, excess withdrawal, or penalties upon surrender shall contain a notice disclosing the location of all of the following: the charge, the charge time period, the charge information, and any associated penalty information. The notice shall be in bold 12-point type on the front of the policy jacket or on the cover page of the policy.
(b) A policy shall have just one cover page. If the notice required by this section and the statutorily required right to examine notice are both on the cover page, as opposed to the front cover of the policy jacket, they shall appear on the same page.
(c) General references to “policy” in this section refer to both life insurance policies and annuity contracts.
(d) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2015.