Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.10
[Reduction and Control of Insurance Rates]
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 100, Sec. 1
Consumer Participation. (a) Any person may initiate or intervene in any proceeding permitted or established pursuant to this chapter, challenge any action of the commissioner under this article, and enforce any provision of this article.
(b) The commissioner or a court shall award reasonable advocacy and witness fees and expenses to any person who demonstrates that (1) the person represents the interests of consumers, and, (2) that he or she has made a substantial contribution to the adoption of any order, regulation, or decision by the commissioner or a court. Where such advocacy occurs in response to a rate application, the award shall be paid by the applicant.
(c) All requests for a finding of eligibility to seek compensation and all findings of eligibility, as described in Section 2662.2 of Title 10 of the California Code of Regulations, shall be published on the Department of Insurance Internet Web site during the eligibility period.