Cal. Lab. Code § 4701
Death Benefits
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 363, Sec. 61
If an injury causes death, either with or without disability, the employer shall be liable, in addition to any other benefits provided by this division, for all of the following:
(a) Reasonable expenses of the employee’s burial, in accordance with the following:
(1) Up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) for injuries occurring prior to January 1, 1991.
(2) Up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 1991, and prior to January 1, 2013.
(3) Up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2013.
(b) A death benefit, to be allowed to the dependents when the employee leaves any person dependent upon him or her for support.